Chew Magna Primary School

Chew Magna Primary School

Chew Magna Primary School

Developing and inspiring our children

Confident

Motivated

Personable

Successful

Happy

Vibrant

Flourish

Rounded learning experience

Beautiful environment

Active learning

Rural setting

Life at Chew Magna Primary School Life at Chew Magna Primary School Life at Chew Magna Primary School Life at Chew Magna Primary School Life at Chew Magna Primary School Life at Chew Magna Primary School Life at Chew Magna Primary School Life at Chew Magna Primary School Life at Chew Magna Primary School Life at Chew Magna Primary School Life at Chew Magna Primary School Life at Chew Magna Primary School

Friends of the School

The Friends of school are a team of parents who work hard to raise funds which will benefit all children in our school. They do this by organising a range of events and activities in school for children and also social activities for the parent body.

2016/17 Committee members:

Shelley Monks – Chair

Nicola Lewis - Secretary

Rachel Wilson - Treasurer

Alison Cross - Staff representative

Fiona Offer (Children in Buzzard & Kestrel Class)

Jo Matthews (Children in Buzzard & Sparrow Hawk Class)

Damian Hodge (Children in Buzzard & Sparrow Hawk Class)

Michelle Yates (Child in Sparrow Hawk Class)

Elaine Stokes (Child in Sparrow Hawk Class)

Roxanne Headington (Child in Sparrow Hawk Class)

Camilla Chiverton (Children in Buzzard & Sparrow Hawk Class)

Jenny Finch (Children in Golden Eagle & Sparrow Hawk Class)

Philippa Hart (Children in Sparrow Hawk and Buzzard Class)

Becky Swadling (Children in Buzzard Class)

Lisa Barnard-Hobbs (Children in Buzzard, Sparrow Hawk & Kestrel Class) 

Forthcoming Friends events:

Spooky Disco - Thursday 20th October 2016

Quiz Night hosted by Nick Hammett - Saturday 12th November 2016

Golden Eagle Class cake sale - Monday 7th November 2016

Buzzard Class cake sale - Monday 16th January 2017

Sparrow Hawk Class cake sale - Monday 6th March 2017

Kestrel Class cake sale - Monday 12th June 2017

 Class Representatives:

Golden Eagle: Phil Hart & Jenny Finch

Buzzard:  Jo Matthews & Becky Swadling

Sparrow Hawk:  Michelle Yates & Roxanne Headington

Kestrel:  Fiona Offer & Rachel Wilson

They will be your contact for any fund-raising events, including rotas for helping out at the School Christmas Fayre & May Fayre.